Get started2 Telford Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP19 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 29 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (29–48 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (77 versus a best of 81). The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good.
It hasn't traded since February 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 is 35% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 45.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 29 m² it's 25.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (39 m² median across 7 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
2 Telford Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
2 Telford Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£80,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 2 Telford Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,759
Street avg £2,089
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lilleshall Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 February 2006Most recent
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0BE: £84,950 (2018–2006).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 1.0 t/year
NP19 0PU