Get started25 Corporation Road is a mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows an F (score 25), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 148 m² it's 23.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 16 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 sits 55.7% above the 2014 sale of £115,000. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in October 2014. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
25 Corporation Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jun 2024
Extension: Rear of property
RETENTION OF REAR SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION
25 Corporation Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£115,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 25 Corporation Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£777
Street avg £1,071
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maindee Primary School — bus stop.
21 October 2014Most recent
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0AY: £148,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year