Get started49 Corporation Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 sits 52.7% above the 2018 sale of £148,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 47.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £148,000.
49 Corporation Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Nov 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 49 Corporation Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,254
Street avg £1,011
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maindee Primary School — bus stop.
23 November 2018Most recent
£148,000
+284.4%over 21 years4 February 1997
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0AY: £178,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
NP19 0LQ