Get started21 Colne Street is a mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 13.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 31.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £136,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 89 m² it's 21.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 18 years.
£136,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 18 years.
21 Colne Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,534
Street avg £1,400
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Maindee Primary School — bus stop.
19 February 2021Most recent
£136,500
+36.5%over 4 years19 September 2016
£100,000
+5.3%over 4 years30 September 2011
£95,000
+58.5%over 9 years13 September 2002
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0AQ: £165,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.