Get started39 Colne Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 104% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £167,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
39 Colne Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 27 years.
£167,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 27 years.
39 Colne Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,288
Street avg £1,358
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Maindee Primary School — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 May 2025Most recent
£167,000
+1.2%over 2 years24 November 2022
£165,000
+57.1%over 16 years7 December 2005
£105,000
+288.9%over 7 years29 May 1998
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0AQ: £136,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NP19 0NT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.