Get started46 Afon Mead is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9JL). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 111.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 34 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £200,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
46 Afon Mead's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jul 2022
46 Afon Mead has an approved extension on the planning record.
46 Afon Mead has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 22 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 22 years.
46 Afon Mead outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,704
Street avg £2,447
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Primrose Way — bus stop.
ERECTION OF CONSERVATORY
8 July 2022Most recent
£200,000
+81.9%over 9 years30 November 2012
£109,950
-17.6%over 5 years31 January 2007
£133,500
-31.4%1 December 2006
£194,500
+149.4%over 4 years22 November 2002
£77,995
+39.4%over 2 years11 October 2000
£55,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9JL: £325,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NP10 9DL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.