Get started27 Bluebell Way is a five-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9JB). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £431,000 sits 74.8% above the 2006 sale of £246,500. At 157 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs).
27 Bluebell Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2024
27 Bluebell Way's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 6 years.
£246,500
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 6 years.
27 Bluebell Way outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,570
Street avg £2,067
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Primrose Way — bus stop.
29 June 2006Most recent
£246,500
+81.3%over 5 years27 October 2000
£136,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9JB: £295,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NP10 9JT