Get started11 Bluebell Way is a mid-terrace house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9JB). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 116.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (110 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold June 2022 for £183,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 22 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 22 years.
11 Bluebell Way is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,327
Street avg £1,931
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Primrose Way — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2022Most recent
£183,000
+66.4%over 10 years24 February 2012
£109,950
+10.5%over 8 years20 January 2004
£99,500
+58.1%over 1 year8 February 2002
£62,950
+22.2%over 1 year25 August 2000
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9JB: £295,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NP10 9DB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.