Get started12 Bluebell Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9JB). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 171.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £295,000 in July 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 81 m² it's 26.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 13 EPCs).
12 Bluebell Way has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
12 Bluebell Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 22 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 12 Bluebell Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,642
Street avg £1,907
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Primrose Way — bus stop.
Extension: Rear of property
REAR CONSERVATORY EXTENSION
7 July 2022Most recent
£295,000
+47.5%over 4 years12 December 2017
£199,950
+12.3%over 10 years7 June 2007
£178,000
+102.3%over 6 years22 December 2000
£87,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9JB: £214,950 (2022–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NP10 9NE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.