Get started14 Bluebell Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9JB). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 is 39.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 103% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 78 m² it's 28.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 13 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Bluebell Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 17 years.
£214,950
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 14 Bluebell Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,756
Street avg £1,975
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Primrose Way — bus stop.
26 January 2018Most recent
£214,950
+21.8%over 10 years17 January 2008
£176,500
+47.1%over 5 years28 June 2002
£119,950
+44.5%over 1 year2 February 2001
£82,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9JB: £295,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NP10 9JL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.