Get started20 Bluebell Way is a four-bedroom property in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9JB). It has council tax band F.
Held since November 2007 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
20 Bluebell Way has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
VARIATION OF STANDARD CONDITION OF PLANNING PERMISSION 07/0680 FOR ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION TO SIDE AND REAR OF PROPERTY TO EXTEND TIMESCALE FOR COMMENCEMENT OF DEVELOPMENT
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£274,950
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 7 years.
16 November 2007Most recent
£274,950
+37.5%over 2 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Primrose Way — bus stop.
Extension: Side and rear of property
ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION TO SIDE AND REAR OF PROPERTY
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 January 2005
£200,000
-4.8%6 December 2004
£210,000
+60.9%over 4 years1 December 2000
£130,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9JB: £295,000 (2022–2018).
NP10 9EL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.