Get started7 Camellia Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9JA). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £358,000 is 49.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 51% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (September 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 16 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£2,424
Street avg £2,407
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Primrose Way — bus stop.
29 September 2017Most recent
£240,000
+8.1%over 11 months24 October 2016
£222,000
+3.7%over 10 years25 August 2006
£214,000
+84.5%over 4 years15 February 2002
£115,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9JA: £376,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NP10 9JA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.