Get started3a Tyn Y Brwyn Farm is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coedkernew, Newport, Newport (NP10 8UD). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor and main heating went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 104), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 92 m² it sits well below the postcode median (188 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £411,000 is 32.6% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 28.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
3a Tyn Y Brwyn Farm ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Mar 2025
3a Tyn Y Brwyn Farm valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£411,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£310,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 3a Tyn Y Brwyn Farm stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,370
Street avg £2,336
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Pound Hill — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 November 2010Most recent
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8UD: £295,000 (2022–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
NP10 8QW