Get startedPeacock House is a detached house in Coedkernew, Newport, Newport (NP10 8TR). It has a recorded floor area of 329 m² (around 3541 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band H. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 329 m² the property is well over the postcode median (156 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in December 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Today's modelled estimate of £774,000 is 29% above the 2017 sale price.
Peacock House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jan 2024
Latest sale on Peacock House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£774,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£600,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Peacock House outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,824
Street avg £2,204
Floor Area
329 m²
Street avg 174 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blacksmith's Way — bus stop.
14 December 2017Most recent
£600,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8TR: £380,000 (2023–2019).
1 Smithfield Cottages Blacksmiths Way Coedkernew Newport
Sold Dec 2023
2b Smithfield Cottages Blacksmiths Way Coedkernew Newport
Sold Oct 2023
2 Nantymor Cottages Blacksmiths Way Coedkernew Newport
Sold Mar 2023
1 Nantymor Cottages Blacksmiths Way Coedkernew Newport
Sold Jun 2021
Oakfield House Blacksmiths Way Coedkernew Newport
Sold Jun 2019
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NP10 8BS