Get started1 Nantymor Cottages is a semi-detached house in Coedkernew, Newport, Newport (NP10 8TR). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
At 85 m² it sits well below the postcode median (191 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £384,000 is 28% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 94.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £300,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Nantymor Cottages has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
PARTIAL DISCHARGE OF CONDITION 2 (MATERIALS) OF PLANNING PERMISSION 21/0719 FOR A FIRST FLOOR REAR EXTENSION
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£300,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1 Nantymor Cottages stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,529
Street avg £2,014
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 191 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blacksmith's Way — bus stop.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
FIRST FLOOR REAR EXTENSION
25 June 2021Most recent
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8TR: £440,000 (2023–2019).
1 Smithfield Cottages Blacksmiths Way Coedkernew Newport
Sold Dec 2023
2b Smithfield Cottages Blacksmiths Way Coedkernew Newport
Sold Oct 2023
2 Nantymor Cottages Blacksmiths Way Coedkernew Newport
Sold Mar 2023
Oakfield House Blacksmiths Way Coedkernew Newport
Sold Jun 2019
Blacksmith Court Blacksmiths Way Coedkernew Newport
Sold Jan 2019
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NP10 8HU