Get started1 Badgers Wood Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Bassaleg, Newport, Newport (NP10 8SG). It has a recorded floor area of 197 m² (around 2120 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band H. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Held since March 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 297.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £678,000 sits 183.7% above the 1999 sale of £239,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 41.1% below the postcode norm.
Price for 1 Badgers Wood Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£678,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 297.3% per year over 1 year.
£239,000
Growth on file: 297.3% per year over 1 year.
Price per m² for 1 Badgers Wood Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,213
Street avg £2,657
Floor Area
197 m²
Street avg 223 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Fairoak Grove — bus stop.
12 March 1999Most recent
£239,000
+334.5%over 1 year16 February 1998
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8SG: £650,000 (2023–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
NP10 8QF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.