Get started9 Badgers Wood Close is a detached house in Bassaleg, Newport, Newport (NP10 8SG). It has a recorded floor area of 219 m² (around 2352 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £841,000 is 24.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 148.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). 10 years since the last transfer (June 2016).
9 Badgers Wood Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Oct 2021
9 Badgers Wood Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£841,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 12 years.
£675,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 12 years.
9 Badgers Wood Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,089
Street avg £2,281
Floor Area
219 m²
Street avg 219 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Fairoak Grove — bus stop.
3 June 2016Most recent
£675,000
+35.0%over 4 years25 May 2012
£500,000
+11.1%over 7 years7 June 2004
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8SG: £500,000 (2023–2002).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
NP10 8BS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.