Get startedOaklands is a detached house in Coedkernew, Newport, Newport (NP10 8TR). It has a recorded floor area of 329 m² (around 3541 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (October 2024) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average.
Held since September 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 329 m² the property is well over the postcode median (156 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £780,000 sits 420% above the 2010 sale of £150,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£42/sq ft) was about 75% below the postcode norm.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Oaklands's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2010).
£780,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£150,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Oaklands is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£456
Street avg £2,356
Floor Area
329 m²
Street avg 174 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blacksmith's Way — bus stop.
9 September 2010Most recent
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8TR: £380,000 (2023–2019).
1 Smithfield Cottages Blacksmiths Way Coedkernew Newport
Sold Dec 2023
2b Smithfield Cottages Blacksmiths Way Coedkernew Newport
Sold Oct 2023
2 Nantymor Cottages Blacksmiths Way Coedkernew Newport
Sold Mar 2023
1 Nantymor Cottages Blacksmiths Way Coedkernew Newport
Sold Jun 2021
Oakfield House Blacksmiths Way Coedkernew Newport
Sold Jun 2019
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NP10 8BS