Get started24a is a five-bedroom detached house in Coedkernew, Newport, Newport (NP10 8TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Held since March 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £493,000 sits 97.2% above the 2003 sale of £249,995. 7 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 1 refused.
24a has been through 6 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
RETENTION OF DETACHED DWELLING AND ASSOCIATED WORKS
24a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£493,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£249,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
24a outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,825
Street avg £2,111
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Dragonfly — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
PARTIAL DISCHARGE OF CONDITION 06 (TREE PROTECTION PLAN) OF RESERVED MATTERS 09/1218 FOR THE SITING, DESIGN, EXTERNAL APPEARANCE OF THE BUILDING AND MEANS OF ACCESS RELATING TO OUTLINE PLANNING PERMISSION G6935/A/08/2083194 FOR THE ERECTION OF 1NO. DETACHED DWELLING
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 March 2003Most recent
£249,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8TJ: £440,000 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NP10 8SG