Get started22 Pencarn Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Coedkernew, Newport, Newport (NP10 8TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 188 m² (around 2024 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 49.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £500,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 188 m² it's 20.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (157 m² median across 12 EPCs). One planning record on file: a loft conversion refused in 2005.
22 Pencarn Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jul 2024
INSTALLATION OF REAR DORMER WINDOW AND LOFT CONVERSION
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£546,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 18 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 22 Pencarn Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,660
Street avg £2,035
Floor Area
188 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Dragonfly — bus stop.
20 September 2021Most recent
£500,000
+14.9%over 3 years30 May 2018
£435,000
+50.0%over 2 years10 June 2015
£290,000
+11.5%over 12 years4 April 2003
£259,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8TJ: £395,000 (2020–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
NP10 8QT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.