Get started17 Tredegar Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rhiwderin, Newport, Newport (NP10 8RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1099 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Newport HPI: -0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 sits 336.4% above the 2017 sale of £55,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£50/sq ft) was about 72.4% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in June 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 102 m² it's 16% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 18 EPCs).
17 Tredegar Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Aug 2019
17 Tredegar Street has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
ERECTION OF A THREE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
17 Tredegar Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2006).
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.8% per year over 11 years.
£55,000
Growth on file: -0.8% per year over 11 years.
17 Tredegar Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£539
Street avg £2,412
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rhiwderin Community Centre — bus stop.
23 June 2017Most recent
£55,000
+10.0%over 7 years27 November 2009
£50,000
-23.1%over 1 year11 April 2008
£65,000
+8.3%over 2 years16 January 2006
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8RJ: £270,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NP10 8QJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.