Get started6 Grosvenor Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bassaleg, Newport, Newport (NP10 8PY). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since July 1995 — that's 31 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have lagged Newport HPI: -72% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 sits 1625.1% above the 1995 sale of £14,550. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£17/sq ft) was about 90% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2024
Latest sale on 6 Grosvenor Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -72.0% per year over 1 year.
£14,550
Growth on file: -72.0% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², 6 Grosvenor Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£182
Street avg £2,676
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wentworth Close — bus stop.
7 July 1995Most recent
£14,550
-72.0%3 May 1995
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8PY: £230,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NP10 8HB