Get started16 Grosvenor Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bassaleg, Newport, Newport (NP10 8PY). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 is 12.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 46.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £255,000 — fresh data.
Price for 16 Grosvenor Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 29 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 29 years.
16 Grosvenor Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,656
Street avg £2,499
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wentworth Close — bus stop.
25 April 2025Most recent
£255,000
+75.9%over 16 years13 March 2009
£145,000
+93.3%over 6 years27 June 2002
£74,995
+33.9%over 5 years23 August 1996
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8PY: £230,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NP10 8SJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.