Get started17 Berkley Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bassaleg, Newport, Newport (NP10 8PP). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 940 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 sits 103.8% above the 2012 sale of £132,000. On the market in November 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
17 Berkley Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Nov 2018
17 Berkley Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 17 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 17 Berkley Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,512
Street avg £2,131
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Friendly Fox — bus stop.
26 November 2012Most recent
£132,000
-5.7%over 3 years22 May 2009
£140,000
+141.4%over 13 years4 August 1995
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8PP: £249,950 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NP10 8SJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.