Get started7 Berkley Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bassaleg, Newport, Newport (NP10 8PP). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 is 28.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 35.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £220,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: a loft conversion refused in 2009.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Dec 2023
LOFT CONVERSION WITH A REAR FLAT ROOF DORMER
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 7 Berkley Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,292
Street avg £2,020
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Friendly Fox — bus stop.
5 March 2021Most recent
£220,000
+34.1%over 6 years20 March 2014
£164,000
+160.3%over 15 years10 July 1998
£63,000
+16.7%over 1 year23 August 1996
£54,000
-8.5%16 August 1996
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8PP: £249,950 (2022–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NP10 8SJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.