Get started6 Forge Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Bassaleg, Newport, Newport (NP10 8NF). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe and outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £602,000 is 30.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 74.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2018 for £460,000.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Two storey
DEMOLITION OF EXISTING GARAGE AND ERECTION OF TWO STOREY SIDE EXTENSION, SINGLE STOREY FRONT EXTENSION AND SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£602,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 18 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 18 years.
6 Forge Lane outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,788
Street avg £2,461
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 185 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Forge Lane — bus stop.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
DEMOLITION OF BOILER ROOM, CONSTRUCTION OF SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION, FIRST FLOOR REAR EXTENSION, RAISING HEIGHT OF REAR WALL OF DWELLING, AND RECONSTRUCTION OF ROOF (RESUBMISSION FOLLOWING APPROVAL OF 09/0580)
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 October 2018Most recent
£460,000
+193.0%over 17 years15 December 2000
£157,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8NF: £515,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
NP10 8QT