Get started11 Ffos Y Fran is a four-bedroom detached house in Bassaleg, Newport, Newport (NP10 8LU). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £549,000 is 18.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 54% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £465,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 151 m² it's 19.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (126 m² median across 31 EPCs).
11 Ffos Y Fran has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£549,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 11 Ffos Y Fran stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,079
Street avg £2,540
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ffos-y-Fran — bus stop.
10 February 2021Most recent
£465,000
+57.6%over 14 years20 October 2006
£295,000
+9.3%over 1 year26 November 2004
£270,000
+58.9%over 2 years2 May 2002
£169,950
+32.8%over 3 years16 July 1998
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8LU: £405,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NP10 8QT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.