Get started4 Cwm Dylan Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bassaleg, Newport, Newport (NP10 8JR). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 is 48.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 25% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Cwm Dylan Close has an approved extension on the planning record.
LAWFUL DEVELOPMENT CERTIFICATE FOR PROPOSED SINGLE STOREY REAR AND SIDE EXTENSION
4 Cwm Dylan Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 14 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 4 Cwm Dylan Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,432
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clearwell Court — bus stop.
2 June 2017Most recent
£185,000
+15.7%over 10 years8 December 2006
£159,950
+10.3%over 1 year29 April 2005
£145,000
+55.1%over 2 years16 December 2002
£93,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8JR: £225,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NP10 8SJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.