Get started21 Cwm Dylan Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bassaleg, Newport, Newport (NP10 8JR). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£399/sq ft) was about 119.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £223,600 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 52 m² it's 23.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 21 EPCs).
21 Cwm Dylan Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 21 years.
£223,600
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 21 Cwm Dylan Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,300
Street avg £2,342
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clearwell Court — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 November 2022Most recent
£223,600
+78.7%over 2 years10 June 2020
£125,100
+4.3%over 13 years11 August 2006
£119,950
+114.2%over 4 years17 August 2001
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8JR: £232,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NP10 8QJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.