Get started39 Cwm Cwddy Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Bassaleg, Newport, Newport (NP10 8JN). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 63.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £300,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 39 Cwm Cwddy Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
Habitable Rooms for 39 Cwm Cwddy Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,371
Street avg £2,723
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fairoak Grove — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 March 2023Most recent
£300,000
+42.9%over 7 years3 July 2015
£210,000
+23.5%over 4 years28 January 2011
£170,000
+150.0%over 14 years20 September 1996
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8JN: £290,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NP10 8QW
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.