Get started65 Cwm Cwddy Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Bassaleg, Newport, Newport (NP10 8JN). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 122.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £285,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 67 m² it's 24.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 21 EPCs).
65 Cwm Cwddy Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 23 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 23 years.
65 Cwm Cwddy Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,254
Street avg £2,674
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fairoak Grove — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 May 2024Most recent
£285,000
+16.3%over 2 years22 October 2021
£245,000
+22.5%over 8 years21 May 2013
£200,000
+1.3%over 6 years22 January 2007
£197,500
+119.6%over 6 years3 November 2000
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8JN: £290,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NP10 8QW
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.