Get started4 Melindwr is a semi-detached house in Draethen, Newport, Newport (NP10 8GL). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £409,000 is 48.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 59.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (February 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Aug 2023
4 Melindwr has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erect single storey rear extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 15 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 15 years.
4 Melindwr is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,619
Street avg £2,326
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 170 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hollybush Inn — bus stop.
28 February 2014Most recent
£275,000
-5.2%4 October 2013
£290,000
+45.0%over 11 years16 August 2002
£199,950
+49.2%over 3 years20 April 1999
£134,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8GL: £370,000 (2021–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NP10 8QF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.