Get started1 Melindwr is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Draethen, Newport, Newport (NP10 8GL). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £489,000 is 22.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 119.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £400,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Aug 2022
1 Melindwr has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erect single-storey extension to rear
1 Melindwr has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£489,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 22 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 1 Melindwr stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,670
Street avg £2,176
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 170 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hollybush Inn — bus stop.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erect single-storey rear extension
19 March 2021Most recent
£400,000
+31.1%over 8 years31 January 2013
£305,000
+32.6%over 9 years30 January 2004
£230,000
+28.5%over 1 year12 July 2002
£179,000
+25.2%over 3 years28 May 1999
£143,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8GL: £310,000 (2021–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NP10 8QT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.