Get started24 Brigantine Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP10 8EW). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
It hasn't traded since September 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have lagged Newport HPI: -3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 sits 81.6% above the 2009 sale of £130,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 31% below the postcode norm.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.9% per year over 4 years.
£130,500
Growth on file: -3.9% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 24 Brigantine Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,220
Street avg £2,054
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brigantine Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 September 2009Most recent
£130,500
-15.7%over 4 years24 June 2005
£154,875
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8EW: £250,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NP10 8EU