Get started48 Brigantine Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP10 8EW). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 118.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £381,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
48 Brigantine Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 May 2024
48 Brigantine Way has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
RETENTION OF SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 17 years.
£381,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 48 Brigantine Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,848
Street avg £1,971
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brigantine Drive — bus stop.
CONVERSION OF INTEGRAL GARAGE TO HABITABLE ACCOMMODATION
7 October 2022Most recent
£381,000
+100.5%over 7 years2 October 2015
£190,000
-5.5%over 8 years30 March 2007
£201,000
+16.9%over 1 year22 April 2005
£172,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8EW: £236,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NP10 8QT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.