Get started19 Brigantine Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP10 8EW). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2012. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have lagged Newport HPI: -4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 sits 82.8% above the 2012 sale of £136,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 23.8% below the postcode norm. 14 years since the last transfer (March 2012).
19 Brigantine Way saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.2% per year over 6 years.
£136,250
Growth on file: -4.2% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 19 Brigantine Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,349
Street avg £2,050
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brigantine Drive — bus stop.
23 March 2012Most recent
£136,250
-2.7%over 3 years4 November 2008
£140,000
-20.2%over 2 years28 April 2006
£175,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8EW: £250,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NP10 8ES
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.