Get started3 Buccaneer Way is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP10 8ER). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
It hasn't traded since January 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 sits 60.5% above the 2005 sale of £176,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 18.7% below the postcode norm.
3 Buccaneer Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£176,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 3 Buccaneer Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,609
Street avg £2,176
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sir Charles Crescent — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 January 2005Most recent
£176,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8ER: £280,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NP10 8AW