Get started23 Narberth Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Coedkernew, Newport, Newport (NP10 8EE). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. At 48 m² this is the 9th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 28–135 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 20 units on file.
At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (69 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in March 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2004–2017, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with Newport's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 39% above the 2017 sale price.
23 Narberth Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
23 Narberth Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 12 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 23 Narberth Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,083
Street avg £2,534
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Asda Petrol Station — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2017Most recent
£100,000
-20.0%over 10 years7 July 2006
£125,000
-13.8%over 1 year25 January 2005
£145,000
+48.3%31 December 2004
£97,804
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8EE: £150,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
NP10 8TB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.