Get started10 Narberth Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Coedkernew, Newport, Newport (NP10 8EE). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. At 29 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 28–135 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 20 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 is 23.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 57.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 29 m² it sits well below the postcode median (69 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £99,500 in January 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Narberth Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
10 Narberth Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 19 years.
£99,500
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 19 years.
10 Narberth Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,431
Street avg £2,431
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Asda Petrol Station — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 January 2024Most recent
£99,500
+32.7%over 5 years19 December 2018
£75,000
+26.1%over 4 years6 September 2014
£59,500
-55.9%over 5 years20 May 2009
£135,000
+93.4%over 4 years31 December 2004
£69,804
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8EE: £150,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
NP10 8TB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.