Get started15 Narberth Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Coedkernew, Newport, Newport (NP10 8EE). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 803 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. At 75 m² this is the 13th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 28–135 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 20 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 33.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 26.3% below the postcode norm. At 75 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £124,000 in May 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Narberth Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jul 2019
15 Narberth Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 15 years.
£124,000
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 15 years.
15 Narberth Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,662
Street avg £2,567
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Asda Petrol Station — bus stop.
22 May 2020Most recent
£124,000
+14.8%over 3 years15 July 2016
£108,000
-28.0%over 10 years7 July 2006
£150,000
+30.4%over 1 year31 December 2004
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8EE: £150,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
NP10 8TB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.