Get started6 Kidwelly Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coedkernew, Newport, Newport (NP10 8ED). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1180 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Newport HPI: -0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 sits 52.8% above the 2016 sale of £176,000. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in September 2016.
6 Kidwelly Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jul 2019
6 Kidwelly Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.8% per year over 12 years.
£176,000
Growth on file: -0.8% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 6 Kidwelly Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,605
Street avg £1,879
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Asda Petrol Station — bus stop.
9 September 2016Most recent
£176,000
-8.8%over 11 years31 December 2004
£192,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8ED: £179,950 (2022–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NP10 8SJ