Get started4 Kidwelly Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coedkernew, Newport, Newport (NP10 8ED). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 42.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £268,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 4 Kidwelly Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 18 years.
£268,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 4 Kidwelly Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,459
Street avg £1,666
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Asda Petrol Station — bus stop.
18 November 2022Most recent
£268,000
+42.9%over 16 years25 August 2006
£187,500
+5.4%over 1 year26 November 2004
£177,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8ED: £177,000 (2016–2008).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NP10 8SJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.