Get started8 Oystermouth Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coedkernew, Newport, Newport (NP10 8EA). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Held since July 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 is 43.4% above the 2004 sale price.
8 Oystermouth Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£182,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 8 Oystermouth Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,504
Street avg £1,834
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Asda Petrol Station — bus stop.
9 July 2004Most recent
£182,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8EA: £165,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NP10 8HB