Get started33 Oystermouth Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coedkernew, Newport, Newport (NP10 8EA). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 38.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £255,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
33 Oystermouth Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 19 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 33 Oystermouth Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,339
Street avg £1,808
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Asda Petrol Station — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 September 2024Most recent
£255,000
+21.4%over 4 years16 September 2019
£210,000
+47.9%over 6 years7 November 2012
£142,000
-24.4%over 7 years30 June 2005
£187,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8EA: £155,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NP10 8HB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.