Get started18 Oystermouth Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coedkernew, Newport, Newport (NP10 8EA). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 is 27.7% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £207,500 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 135 m² it's 22.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 39 EPCs).
18 Oystermouth Way's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 17 years.
£207,500
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 18 Oystermouth Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,537
Street avg £1,833
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Asda Petrol Station — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 September 2021Most recent
£207,500
+26.5%over 10 years28 July 2011
£164,000
-0.6%over 3 years1 February 2008
£165,000
-2.9%over 3 years31 December 2004
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8EA: £165,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NP10 8HB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.