Get started21 Jamaica Walk is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coedkernew, Newport, Newport (NP10 8AG). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Held since December 2008 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 76 m² it's 23.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 15 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 49.7% above the 2008 sale price.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£154,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
21 Jamaica Walk outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,039
Street avg £2,121
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nightingale Court — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2008Most recent
£154,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8AG: £275,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NP10 8EU