Get started6 Jamaica Walk is an end-of-terrace house in Coedkernew, Newport, Newport (NP10 8AG). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 29.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £270,100. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Jamaica Walk changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 15 years.
£270,100
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 6 Jamaica Walk stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,728
Street avg £2,071
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nightingale Court — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 May 2022Most recent
£270,100
+47.6%over 1 year20 November 2020
£183,000
+18.1%over 3 years24 March 2017
£155,000
-6.3%over 9 years25 May 2007
£165,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8AG: £275,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NP10 8HB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.