Get started7 Jamaica Gardens is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coedkernew, Newport, Newport (NP10 8AF). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 2.7% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 49.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £252,000 in August 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Jamaica Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 16 years.
£252,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 7 Jamaica Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,520
Street avg £1,912
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nightingale Court — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 August 2025Most recent
£252,000
+54.6%over 8 years30 August 2016
£163,000
+10.1%over 2 years30 April 2014
£148,000
-10.3%over 4 years5 November 2009
£164,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8AF: £240,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NP10 8HB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.