Get started8 Jamaica Gardens is a semi-detached house in Coedkernew, Newport, Newport (NP10 8AF). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 54.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £280,000 in September 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Jamaica Gardens has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 17 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 8 Jamaica Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,523
Street avg £1,912
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nightingale Court — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2023Most recent
£280,000
+43.6%over 3 years17 December 2019
£195,000
+2.6%15 November 2019
£190,000
+11.9%over 5 years15 November 2013
£169,750
-12.9%over 7 years31 October 2006
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8AF: £240,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NP10 8QW
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.