Get started52 Brunel Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £351,000 is 24.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 37.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2021 for £281,400. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 81 m² it's 20.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 15 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
52 Brunel Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£281,400
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 52 Brunel Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,474
Street avg £2,413
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rising Sun — bus stop.
9 July 2021Most recent
£281,400
+2.3%over 7 months11 December 2020
£275,000
+71.9%over 16 years21 April 2004
£159,950
+125.3%over 7 years2 August 1996
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 0DN: £295,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NP10 0AS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.